We hope you all had a wonderful weekend! From our last post, you can see the beginning of a trend where we discuss the ingredients in our products. Today we will be discussing cinnamon's history and our reasons for including its essential oil in our soaps and scrubs!CINNAMON'S JOURNEY:
Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum. According to historians, the Egyptians used Cinnamon as far back as 2,000 B.C. for its scent. Popularity caused the spice to make its way to Europe where it was also well received. Christopher Columbus was attentive to find cinnamon in his voyages.
Today, thanks to modern trade routes, cinnamon can be found in different corners of the worlds. The most popular uses are as perfume and for culinary purposes. Today, we typically encounter two types of commercial cinnamon: Ceylon and cassia cinnamon.
Benefits of cinnamon: We use cinnamon essential oil in our current products. Cinnamon reduces signs of aging and helps fight eczema and acne.
We hope you enjoyed this mini history lesson and wish you a great rest of your Monday!
-The Fivesso Team
#fivesso #fivessoexperience #cinnamonbenefits #cinnamonskincare